Deniliquin BIZ is a directory of businesses that operate in Deniliquin NSW.

About this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our websites.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What personal data we collect and why

We collect information about your business as per the items you add in the listing form and as such don’t collect personal data unless that information provided is of a personal nature such as your name, email address, phone numbers.

This information is collected to display your business details on our directory.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact form details are sent to us as an email and will be maintained up to 6 months and then will be deleted.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

By default, Deniliquin BIZ does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any third parties nor do we sell these to any other providers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our website is hosted on Australian based servers and doesn’t send your data outside of Australia.

Your contact information

Please visit our Contact Page to choose an option to contact us.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless otherwise indicated, all copyright and other intellectual property rights in all information, data, text, graphics, images, logos, trademarks and other materials on this website are the property of Globo Logic or are included with the permission of the relevant owner. Except as expressly prohibited in relation to particular content, you are permitted to browse this website, reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk or for the purposes of distribution to other individuals. This is only to be done on the proviso that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

No reproduction of any part of this website may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or website. You must not use any trademarks or logos which appear or are used on this website, nor do anything to prejudice the rights of the owner or licensee of such trademarks or logos. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trademark displayed on this website.

Your use/misuse of the trademarks displayed on this website, or on any other content on this website, except as provided for in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. Globo Logic reserves all its rights to enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

How we protect your data

Our websites are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning
  • We do use an SSL certificate to encrypt traffic
  • We don’t store personal information such as credit cards

Compliance

Deniliquin BIZ takes the security and privacy of consumer information very seriously. At Deniliquin BIZ, the confidentiality of the information entrusted to us is of utmost importance. Our staff is under strict confidentiality and compliance agreements, as are our clients. All data collection, storage and utilization procedures practised by Deniliquin BIZ are in compliance with all applicable laws, which include the Australian Privacy Act, individual state or province background screening and privacy laws, the European Union Data Protection Directive and any other national laws, as applicable.

Deniliquin BIZ is committed to maintaining your trust and protecting your privacy, the privacy of your applicants and that of your employees.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. 

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.